B.C.'s Top 100 Biggest Public Companies 2011

|

  • Send by emailEmail
  • Comments
  • Printer-friendly versionPrint

The Top 100 Public Companies in B.C. in 2011: From telecom to gaming to movie-making, these are highest-earning publicly-traded companies in British Columbia. (Return to B.C.'s Top 100 of 2011.)

Download a PDF of the complete report

2010

2009

Company

CEO

Industry

Major Shareholder

           

1

1

Telus Corp.

Darren Entwistle

Telecommunications

 

2

2

Teck Resources Ltd.

Donald Lindsay

Mining

Temagami Mining Co. Ltd. / 28.4%

3

9

Finning International Inc.

Mike Waites

Distribution

 

4

4

Goldcorp Inc.

Chuck Jeannes

Mining

Fidelity Management & Research / 6.1%

5

3

Westcoast Energy Inc.

Douglas Bloom

Oil and gas

Spectra Energy Canada Exchangeco Inc. / 95.4%

6

5

West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd.

Henry Ketcham

Forest products

Ketcham Family / NP

7

8

First Quantum Minerals Ltd.

Philip Pascall

Mining

 

8

7

Canfor Corp.

Don Kayne

Manufacturing

Jim Pattison / 31.0%

9

6

Teekay Corp.

Peter Evensen

Oil and gas

 

10

11

Methanex Corp.

Bruce Aitken

Chemical distribution

 

11

10

Lions Gate Entertainment Corp.

Jon Feltheimer

Entertainment

 

12

15

Mercer International Inc.

Jimmy Lee

Manufacturing

Platinum Asset Management Ltd. / 15.0%

13

12

Catalyst Paper Corp.

Kevin Clarke

Manufacturing

 

14

17

CanWel Building Materials Group

Amar Doman

Distribution

Futura Corp. / 23.7%

15

23

Quadra FNX Mining Ltd.

Paul Blythe

Mining

SIA Funds AG / 6.3%

16

13

Taiga Building Products Ltd.

Kooi Ong Tong

Distribution

Berjaya Group Berhad / 40.0%

17

30

Eldorado Gold Corp.

Paul Wright

Mining

Fidelity Management & Research / 15.1%

18

25

Lululemon Athletica Inc.

Christine Day

Retail

Dennis Wilson / 32.6%

19

14

MacDonald, Dettwiler and Assoc.

Daniel Friedmann

Technology

Ontario Teachers Pension Plan / 14.7%

20

18

Sierra Wireless Inc.

Jason Cohenour

Telecommunications

 

21

20

Western Forest Products Inc.

Dominic Gammiero

Forest products

Tricap Management Ltd. / 49.0%

22

26

PMC-Sierra Inc.

Greg Lang

Manufacturing

 

23

24

Pan American Silver Corp.

Geoff Burns

Mining

Royce & Associates / 7.6%

24

31

International Forest Products Ltd.

Duncan Davies

Forest products

 

25

27

Canaccord Financial Inc.

Paul Reynolds

Finance

Franklin Templeton / 7.5%

26

33

New Gold Inc.

Robert Gallagher

Mining

Seymour Schulich / 12.0%

27

28

Premium Brands Holdings Corp.

George Paleologou

Agriculture and food

 

28

22

Northgate Minerals Corp.

Ken Stowe

Mining

 

29

19

Western Coal Corp.

Keith Calder

Mining

Audley Capital Fund / 25.0%

30

40

Silver Wheaton Corp.

Randy Smallwood

Mining

Pyramis Global Advisors, LLC / 3.9%

31

36

Glentel Inc.

Thomas Skidmore

Telecommunications

Thomas Skidmore / 17.0%

32

32

Great Canadian Gaming Corp.

Ross McLeod

Hospitality

 

33

29

Ritchie Bros. Auctioneers

Peter Blake

Auctions

 

34

37

Ainsworth Lumber Co. Ltd.

Richard Huff

Manufacturing

Brookfield Special Situations II (OSB) LP / 55.1%

35

38

Capstone Mining Corp.

Darren Pylot

Mining

Pala Investments Holdings Ltd. / 17.3%

36

45

Fortress Paper Ltd.

Chad Wasilenkoff

Paper

Bissett Investment Management Ltd. / 6.4%

37

48

Taseko Mines Ltd.

Russell Hallbauer

Mining

 

38

51

TimberWest Forest Corp.

Paul McElligot

Forest products

 

39

34

Angiotech Pharmaceuticals Inc.

William Hunter

Biotechnology

 

40

44

Imperial Metals Corp.

Brian Kynoch

Mining

N.Murray Edwards and Edwards-owned companies / 34.6%

41

42

Glacier Media Inc.

Jonathon Kennedy

Media

Madison Venture Corp. / 33.0%

42

NR

Whistler Blackcomb Holdings Inc.

William Jensen

Tourism/real estate

 

43

43

Westshore Terminals IF

William Stinson

Marine services

Jim Pattison Developments Ltd. / 15.0%

44

41

Sun Gro Horticulture IF

Mitchell Weaver

Agriculture and food

IKO Industries / 19.0%

45

46

Hardwoods Distribution IF

Lance Blanco

Distribution

 

46

49

Aurizon Mines Ltd.

David Hall

Mining

 

47

57

Wall Financial Corp.

Bruno Wall

Real estate

 

48

67

Day4 Energy Inc.

George Rubin

Energy

 

49

56

Eastern Platinum Ltd.

Ian Rozier

Mining

 

50

62

Amerigo Resources Ltd.

Klaus Zeitler

Mining

Merrill Lynch / 12.0%

 
 

2010

2009

Company

CEO

Industry

Major Shareholder

           

51

54

Coastal Contacts Inc.

Roger Hardy

Retail

Roger Hardy / 12.0%

52

NR

Village Farms International Inc.

Michael DeGiglio

Agriculture and food

 

53

NR

Farallon Mining Ltd.

Roland Junck

Mining

 

54

52

Sun-Rype Products Ltd.

Dave McAnerney

Agriculture and food

Jim Pattison Group / 48.6%

55

NR

China Gold Int'l Resources Corp.

Xin Song

Mining

 

56

53

Coast Wholesale Appliances Inc.

Harlow Burrows

Retail

 

57

50

Tree Island Wire IF

Daniel McAtee

Manufacturing

 

58

58

Westport Innovations Inc.

David Demers

Energy

Douglas family / 19.6%

59

68

First Majestic Silver Corp.

Keith Neumeyer

Mining

 

60

NR

Silver Standard Resources Inc.

John Smith

Mining

 

61

59

Vecima Networks Inc.

Surinder Kumar

Manufacturing

Surinder Kumar / 60.0%

62

63

Silvercorp Metals Inc.

Rui Feng

Mining

Royce & Associates, LLC / 9.2%

63

60

Peer 1 Network Enterprises Inc.

Fabio Banducci

Telecommunications

Sutton Group / 19.0%

64

NR

Great Basin Gold Ltd.

Ferdinand Dippenaar

Mining

 

65

NR

Minefinders Corp. Ltd.

Mark Bailey

Mining

 

66

61

Pacific Northern Gas Ltd.

Roy Dyce

Oil and gas

Jerry Zucker / 10.0%

67

NR

Endeavour Silver Corp.

Dan Dickson

Mining

 

68

NR

Canfor Pulp Products Inc.

Joe Nemeth

Forest products

Canfor Corp. / 50.0%

69

64

Paragon Pharmacies Ltd.

Lorraine McGrath

Retail

 

70

NR

SouthGobi Resources Ltd

Alexander Molyneux

Mining

Ivanhoe Mines / 57.0%

71

65

Avcorp Industries Inc.

Mark van Rooij

Manufacturing

Michael Scholz / 25.0%

72

69

Fortuna Silver Mines Inc.

Simon Ridgway

Mining

Sprott / 12.0%

73

NR

Yukon-Nevada Gold Corp.

Robert Baldock

Mining

Orifer S.A. / 24.0%

74

71

Huntingdon REIT

Scott Hutcheson

Real estate

 

75

66

Canlan Ice Sports Corp.

Joey St-Aubin

Recreation

Bartrac Investments Ltd. / 75.0%

76

75

Ballard Power Systems Inc.

John Sheridan

Energy

 

77

74

Cardiome Pharma

Doug Janzen

Biotechnology

 

78

76

Absolute Software Corp.

John Livingston

Software

 

79

78

CIBT Education Group Inc.

Toby Chu

Education

 

80

99

Energold Drilling Corp.

Fred Davidson

Mining

Montrusco Bolton / 9.0%

81

81

WesternOne Equity IF

Darren Latoski

Finance

Darren Latoski / 9.6%

82

77

QLT Inc.

Bob Butchofsky

Biotechnology

NB Public Equity K/S / 14.4%

83

72

Versatile Systems Ltd.

John Hardy

Software

 

84

79

Hanwei Energy Services Corp.

Fulai Lang

Energy

 

85

NR

Great Panther Silver Ltd.

Robert Archer

Mining

 

86

80

Amica Mature Lifestyles Inc.

Samir Manji

Real estate

Samir Manji / 15.0%

87

85

DDS Wireless International Inc.

Vari Ghai

Software

Ghai Investments Ltd. / 56.0%

88

82

Sterling Shoes IF

Jeremy Horwitz

Retail

Fidelity Management Trust Co. / 9.5%

89

NR

IND DairyTech Ltd.

Jesse Zhu

Agriculture and food

 

90

89

Ten Peaks Coffee Company Inc.

Frank Dennis

Agriculture and food

FIM Group / 19.7%

91

88

Carmanah Technologies Corp.

Ted Lattimore

Manufacturing

 

92

NR

Scorpio Mining Corp.

Peter Hawley

Mining

Toqueville Gold Fund / 15.7%

93

91

Radiant Communications Corp

David Buffett

Telecommunications

Maxam Capital Corp. / 34.0%

94

86

Rockwell Diamonds Inc.

John Bristow

Mining

 

95

97

Pacific Insight Electronics Corp.

Brad Smithson

Manufacturing

 

96

83

Cabo Drilling Corp.

John Versfelt

Mining

 

97

NR

TIO Networks Corp.

Hamed Shahbazi

Finance

Inter-Atlantic Fund II, L.P. / 15.4%

98

90

PRT Forest Regeneration IF

John Kitchen

Forestry

Howsan Tattersol Investment Counsel Ltd. / 14.0%

99

96

PNI Digital Media Inc.

Kyle Hall

Software

 

100

100

A&W Revenue Royalties IF

Paul Hollands

Agriculture and food

 
 

 



Finance & Investing | Research

@BCBusiness Twitter

bcbusiness
bcbusiness RT @next36: BC's most promising young entrepreneurs incl. @next36 @michaelhsc at the @BCBusiness #30Under30 event on April 30th. http://t.c
bcbusiness
bcbusiness Co-working spaces are growing in B.C., fueled by @TheNetworkHub. http://t.co/kmRZzgNj1D
bcbusiness
bcbusiness RT @diamondisinger: Awesome -- #vanpoli's @trevorloke is on a roll -- first @bcbusiness, now @macleansmag "Cda’s future leaders of 2014": h…
Subscribe to BCBusiness
Save 59%
BCBusiness Newsletter