Brand One media's Brandon Elliot and Industry Canada's senior analyst Richelle Boit.

Brand One media's Brandon Elliot and Industry Canada's senior analyst Richelle Boit.

Best Company nominees for Wedderspoon Organic Inc., Catherine and Sebastien Martin.

Best Company nominees for Wedderspoon Organic Inc. Catherine and Sebastien Martin.

Best Green Business award winner from Gibsons Recycling Depot, Barb Hetherington, and BC Hydro's Jeff Chiu.

Best Green Business award winner from Gibsons Recycling Depot, Barb Hetherington, and BC Hydro's Jeff Chiu.

Manager of Community Investment at Vancity, Catherine Ludgate, presents Best Community Impact award to Suzanne Siemens of Lunapads International.

Manager of Community Investment at Vancity, Catherine Ludgate, presents Best Community Impact award to Suzanne Siemens of Lunapads International.

Best Company award winners from ReStoring Data Inc., Noam and IIana Kenig, are presented the award by the director of marketing from Telus, Leigh Tynan.

Best Company award winners from ReStoring Data Inc., Noam and IIana Kenig, are presented the award by the director of marketing from Telus, Leigh Tynan.

Eco Exteriors owner Doug Jackson and Make it Business's Dean Barbour.

Eco Exteriors owner Doug Jackson and Make it Business's Dean Barbour.

Success Biz coach Kerry Brown; Best Green Business nominee for Clean Air Yard Care, president and CEO Richard Larkin; and Extra Contact.com president Gail Watson.

Success Biz coach Kerry Brown; Best Green Business nominee for Clean Air Yard Care, president and CEO Richard Larkin; and Extra Contact.com president Gail Watson.

Kamisand Media Group sales account manager Hal Eckensweiler and Kamisand Media Group owner Nigel Fish.

Kamisand Media Group sales account manager Hal Eckensweiler and Kamisand Media Group owner Nigel Fish.

Creative Anatomy Art's Masha Tikhonova and mortgage expert from Dominion Lending Centres Innovation Group Igor Mironyuk.

Creative Anatomy Art's Masha Tikhonova and mortgage expert from Dominion Lending Centres Innovation Group Igor Mironyuk.

Award winners, nominees and guests of the 10th annual Successful You event.

Award winners, nominees and guests of the 10th annual Successful You event.

The 2013 Successful You award winners.

The 2013 Successful You award winners.

Constant Contact Western Canada rep Guy Steeves; ContainerWorld logistics manager Kristina Sonney; and president of Pacific Business Brokers and chair of Small Business B.C., Pino Bacinello.

Constant Contact Western Canada rep Guy Steeves; ContainerWorld logistics manager Kristina Sonney; and president of Pacific Business Brokers and chair of Small Business B.C., Pino Bacinello.

Best Concept award winners from Western Industrial Solutions, Christopher Mitra, Mike Waithe and Grant Schaffer, who developed TaskSafe, an innovative solution to manage, record and enforce work place safety.

Best Concept award winners from Western Industrial Solutions, Christopher Mitra, Mike Waithe and Grant Schaffer, who developed TaskSafe, an innovative solution to manage, record and enforce work place safety.

Best Green Business award winners from Gibsons Recycling Depot, Barb Hetherington and Buddy Boyd.

Best Green Business award winners from Gibsons Recycling Depot, Barb Hetherington and Buddy Boyd.

Small Business B.C.'s Successful You Awards
Pan Pacific Hotel
February 28, 2013

Small Business B.C. and the Insurance Bureau of Canada welcomed 300 business professionals at one of the year's biggest small-business celebrations and networking events. This province-wide contest recognizes the top small businesses from across British Columbia and celebrates the important contributions of B.C.'s entrepreneurs to their local communities and the wider Canadian economy.

The companies competed among over 170 B.C. businesses during the course of a rigorous five-month contest. The winners had to receive votes from the public to be shortlisted to the top ten, then once selected as a top-five finalist, they went on to face a panel of judges, pitching their cases as to why they should be named among B.C.'s best.

Small Business B.C. is a premier resource centre providing entrepreneurs with the information and guidance necessary to build a solid foundation for their business.


2013 Successful You Award Winners

Best Company: ReStoring Data Inc.
Best Concept: Western Industrial Solutions and TaskSafe
Best Employer: Chris’s Sign & Lighting Service Inc.
Best Green Business: Gibsons Recycling Depot
Best Online Marketer: ethicalDeal
Best Community Impact: Lunapads International